logo FEI
logo MFF

ADBIS 2016

20th East-European Conference on Advances in Databases and Information Systems

August 28 – 31, 2016

Lindner Hotel Prague Castle
Prague, Czech Republic

Call for Papers

Photogallery

Photos taken by Milena

photogallery Milena

Photos taken by Petr

photogallery Petr

Important dates

Main Conference Dates

April 10, 2016 - Submission of papers (extended)

May 15, 2016 - Notification of acceptance
June 12, 2016 - Camera-ready papers
August 29-31, 2016 - Conference


Conference allied with ADBIS 2016

BIR - Prague 14.- 16. 9. 2016

Committees

General Chair
Jaroslav POKORNY, Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic

Programme Co-Chairs
Mirjana IVANOVIC, University of Novi Sad, Serbia
Bernhard THALHEIM, Christian-Albrechts-Universität, Kiel, Germany

Workshop Co-Chairs
Barbara CATANIA, DISI-University of Genoa, Italy
Klaus-Dieter SCHEWE, Software Competence Center Hagenberg, Germany

PhD Consortium Co-Chairs
Marite KIRIKOVA, Riga Technical University, Republic of Latvia
Petr SALOUN, VSB – Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic

Proceedings, Web Site Chair
Petr SALOUN, VSB – Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic

Steering Committee Chair
Leonid KALINICHENKO, Russian Academy of Science, Moscow, Russia

Publicity Chair
Martin KRULIS, Charles University in Prague, Czech Reublic


Members of the Steering Committee

Paolo ATZENI, Italy
Ladjel BELLATRECHE, France
Andras BENCZUR, Hungary
Maria BIELIKOVA, Slovakia
Albertas CAPLINSKAS, Lithuania
Barbara CATANIA, Italy
Johann EDER, Austria
Janis GRUNDSPENKIS, Latvia
Theo HAERDER, Germany
Hele-Mai HAAV, Estonia
Mirjana IVANOVIC, Serbia
Hannu JAAKKOLA, Finland
Marite KIRIKOVA, Latvia
Mikhail KOGALOVSKY, Russia
Margita KON-POPOVSKA, Macedonia
Yannis MANOLOPOULOS, Greece

Rainer MANTHEY, Germany
Manuk MANUKYAN, Armenia
Joris MIHAELI, Israel
Tadeusz MORZY, Poland
Pavol NAVRAT, Slovakia
Boris NOVIKOV, Russia
Mykola NIKITCHENKO, Ukraine
George A. PAPADOPOULOS, Cyprus
Jaroslav POKORNY, Czech Republic
Boris RACHEV, Bulgaria
Bernhard THALHEIM, Germany
Gottfried VOSSEN, Germany
Tatjana WELZER, Slovenia
Viacheslav WOLFENGAGEN, Russia
Robert WREMBEL, Poland
Ester ZUMPANO, Italy


Program Committee

Bader ALBDAIWI, Kuwait University, Kuwait
Witold ABRAMOWICZ, Poznan University of Economics, Poland
Birger ANDERSSON, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Grigoris ANTONIOU, University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom
Costin BĂDICĂ, University of Craiova, Romania
Marko BAJEC, University of Ljubljana, Republic of Slovenia
Ladjel BELLATRECHE, ISAE – ENSMA, France
András BENCZÚR, Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary
Maria BIELIKOVA, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia
Alexander BIENEMANN, Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Germany
Miklos BIRO, Software Competence Center Hagenberg, Austria
Zoran BOSNIĆ, University of Ljubljana, Republic of Slovenia
Doulkifli BOUKRAA, University of Jijel, Algeria
Dražen BRDJANIN, University of Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Stephane BRESSAN, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Boštjan BRUMEN, University of Maribor, Slovenia
Zoran BUDIMAC, University of Novi Sad, Serbia
Albertas CAPLINSKAS, Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Lithuania
Barbara CATANIA, DIBRIS-University of Genoa, Italy
Krzysztof CETNAROWICZ, AGH – University of Science and Technology of Krakow, Poland
Ajantha DAHANAYAKE, Georgia College & State University, USA
Antje DÜSTERHÖFT, University of applied sciences, Wismar, Germany
Johann EDER, Alpen Adria Universität Klagenfurt, Austria
Markus ENDRES, University of Augsburg, Germany
Erki EESSAAR, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
Werner ESSWEIN, Technical University Dresden, Germany
Georgios EVANGELIDIS, University of Macedonia, Thessaloniki, Greece
Flavio FERRAROTTI, Software Competence Center Hagenberg (SCCH), Austria
Peter FETTKE, Institute for Information Systems at DFKI (IWi), Germany
Peter FORBRIG, University of Rostock, Germany
Flavius FRASINCAR, Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands
Dirk FROSCH-WILKE, University of Applied Sciences Kiel, Germany
Jan GENCI, Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia
Janis GRABIS, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Gunter GRÄFE, HTW Dresden, Germany
Giancarlo GUIZZARDI, Federal University of Espírito Santo (UFES), Brazil
Theo HAERDER, TU Kaiserslautern, Germany
Hele-Mai HAAV, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
Hannu JAAKKOLA, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Stefan JABLONSKI, University of Bayreuth, Germany
Klaus P. JANTKE, Fraunhofer IDMT, Germany
Leonid KALINICHENKO, Russian Academy of Science, Moscow, Russia
Ahto KALJA, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
Mehmed KANTARDZIC, University of Louisville, USA
Dimitris KARAGIANNIS, University of Vienna, Austria
Zoubida KEDAD, University of Versailles, France
Mikhail KOGALOVSKY, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Michal KOPECKY, Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic
Michal KRATKY, VSB-Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
John KROGSTIE, IDI, NTNU, Norway
Wolfgang LEHNER, Technical University Dresden, Germany
Sebastian LINK, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Audrone LUPEIKIENE, Vilnius University, Lithuania
Hui MA, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Leszek MACIASZEK, Wrocław University of Economics, Poland
Christian MANCAS, Ovidius University, Romania
Yannis MANOLOPOULOS, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Manuk MANUKYAN, Yerevan State university, Armenia
Rainer MANTHEY, University of Bonn, Germany
Karol MATIASKO, University of Zilina, Slovakia
Brahim MEDJAHED, University of Michigan – Dearborn, USA
Dezso MIKLOS, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary
Pavle MOGIN, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Tadeusz MORZY, Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Pavol NAVRAT, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia
Martin NECASKY, Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic
Boris NOVIKOV, St. Pegersburg University, Russia
Andreas OBERWEIS, Universitaet Karlsruhe, Germany
Zoran OBRADOVIĆ, Temple University, USA
Andreas OPDAHL, University of Bergen, Norway
George ANGELOS PAPADOPOULOS, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Tomas PITNER, Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic
Jan PLATOS, VSB-Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
Vedran PODOBNIK, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Boris RACHEV, Technical University of Varna, Bulgaria
Karel RICHTA, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic
Stefano RIZZI, DEIS – University of Bologna, Italy
Viera ROZINAJOVA, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia
Gunther SAAKE, University of Magdeburg, Germany
Shiori SASAKI, Keio University, Japan
Miloš SAVIĆ, Faculty of Science, University of Novi Sad, Serbia
Ingo SCHMITT, Technical University Cottbus, Germany
Stephan SCHNEIDER, Fachhochschule Kiel, Germany
Timos SELIS, RMIT University, Australia
Maxim SHISHAEV, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Tomas SKOPAL, Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic
Volodymyr G. SKOBELEV, Glushkov Institute of Cybernetic of NAS of Ukraine, Ukraine
Bela STANTIC, Griffith University, Australia
Claudia STEINBERGER, University Klagenfurt, Austria
Josef STEINBERGER, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Sergej STUPNIKOV, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Petr SALOUN, VSB-Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
James TERWILLIGER, Microsoft Corporation, USA
Goce TRAJCEVSKI, Northwestern University, USA
Michal VALENTA, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic
Olegas VASILECAS, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania
Goran VELINOV, UKIM, Skopje, Macedonia
Peter VOJTAS, Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic
Gottfried VOSSEN, University of Münster, Germany
Isabelle WATTIAU, CNAM & ESSEC, France
Gerald WEBER, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Tatjana WELZER, University of Maribor, Slovenia
Robert WREMBEL, Poznan Unviersity of Technology, Poland
Anna YARYGINA, St. Petersburg University, Russia
Naofumi YOSHIDA, Komazawa University, Japan
Arkady ZASLAVSKY, Digital Productivity Flagship, Australia
Jaroslav ZENDULKA, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Koji ZETTSU, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan


Local Organization Chair
Milena ZEITHAMLOVA, Action M Agency, Prague, Czech Republic

Local Organization Committee
Ladislav MARSIK, Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic
Jiri NOVOTNY, Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic